Media Rocket (PTY) Ltd Privacy Policy

 Definitions:

“Media Rocket”: Means Media Rocket Studio (PTY) Ltd;

“The Company”: Means Media Rocket Studio (PTY) Ltd;

“You”: Means the person, business, organisation, employees (Both of Media Rocket and other identifiable persons), Directors, Board Members and other beneficiaries of here listed persons;

“Data Subject”: Means the person to whom personal information relates;

‘‘Person’’: Means a natural person or a juristic person;

‘‘Consent’’: Means any voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permission is given for the processing of personal information;

‘‘Electronic communication’’: Means any text, voice, sound or image message sent over an electronic communications network which is stored in the network or in the recipient’s terminal equipment until it is collected by the recipient;

‘‘Personal information’’: Means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to:

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. the biometric information of the person;
  5. the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
  8. the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person;

 

Introduction

Information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and Media Rocket (“The Company”) will from time to time update this Privacy Policy as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. Where we do so, we will take appropriate steps to bring the amendment to your attention.

Media Rocket takes the protection of your personal information seriously, and has appropriate technical and organisational measures and policies in place to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will only do so in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. All staff of the Company are made aware of their information security responsibilities.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

What we need

Media Rocket can act as a data controller and/or data processor of the personal data you (the data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you: 

  • names, title, email addresses, physical addresses, phone numbers, date of birth etc;
  • personal identifiers such as your ID number, national insurance number, tax number, Passport number or similar;
  • additional information you provide to us in the course of your dealings with us or which we require to provide you with the Company’s product and services.

The data that is collected that personally identifies you comes from:

  • the mandates or other materials you submit to us during the course of your relationship with Media Rocket;
  • your business dealings with Media Rocket, including via email, telephone or as stated in our mandates with you;
  • third parties whom are needed in order to provide a product or service and/or where mandated by you
  • recording and monitoring tools that we may use for compliance, monitoring and/or providing a product or service

In limited cases, we also collect what is known as “special categories” of information. 

 Where we process “special categories” of information about you, we do so either because you have given us your explicit consent, we are required by law to do so or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

How do we collect your information?

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:

  • register to use our websites, applications or services (including free trials); this may include your name (including business name), address, email address and telephone number. We may also ask you to provide additional information about your business and your preferences;
  • complete online forms (including call back requests), take part in surveys, post on our message boards, post any blogs, enter any competitions or prize draws, download information such as white papers or other publications or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or within our application or service;
  • interact with us using social media;
  • provide your contact details to us when registering to use or accessing any websites, applications or services we make available or when you update those details; and
  • contact us in the normal course of business in providing a product or service. For example by telephone, fax, SMS, email or post.

What do we do with your information?

When you interact with our site, as part of the online communication process, or in the normal course of business where we are required to have specific personally identifiable information in order to provide a product or service, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. You may also be tracked through the use of cookies. Read more on our cookies here

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our site, new services, company and other updates.

To the extent permissible under applicable law, we use your information to:

  • provide any information and services that you have requested
  • manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities);
  • monitor, measure, improve and protect our content, website, applications and services and provide an enhanced, personal, user experience for you;
  • undertake internal testing of our website, applications, systems and services to test and improve their security and performance. In these circumstances, we would anonymise any information used for such testing purposes;
  • provide you with any information that we are required to send you to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations;
    detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and
  • law enforcement agencies for these purposes;
  • contact you to see if you would like to take part in our customer research (for example, feedback on your use of our applications, products and services);
  • to monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis which will not be linked back to you or any living individual;
  • deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of our applications and services;
  • deliver joint content and services with third parties with whom you have a separate relationship (for example, social media providers); and
    provide you with location based services (for example, advertising and other personalised content), where we collect geo-location data.

How long do we keep it? 

Media Rocket will retain your personal information for as long as required for the Company to perform the Services and/or carry out the purposes for which the data was collected, or perform investigations in relation to the data depending on the legal basis for which that data was obtained and/or whether additional legal/regulatory obligations mandate that the Company retains your personal information.

Data Minimisation

Media Rocket strives to only collect the data required to provide a product or service. In general, only data needed for this purpose will be collected, stored and processed by The Company.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to contact us via one of our online touch points (such as a web form, lead form, social lead), we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it only for the reason for which you sent us your information.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Additionally, we collect usage data using cookies on our site. Please read more here on Cookies and consent

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at ops@mediarocket.co.za

Third-Party Services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

In the event that the third party provider is prescribed by you, we suggest that you make yourself familiar with the third party service provider’s privacy policy and ensure that any required compliance and regulations are met.

When the third party provider forms part of The Company’s normal business processes, The Company will endeavour to ensure compliance by said Third party providers where personal information is shared between the businesses and/or systems in place.

We may share your information with third party platform providers (such as Facebook, Google and Twitter) to serve targeted advertising/content to you via the relevant third party platform based on your profile/interests. Your information is used by the third-party platform provider to identify your account and serve advertisements to you. You can control what advertisements you receive via the privacy settings on the relevant provider’s platform and you should consult the third party’s help/support centre for more information.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

What are your rights?

You may have the following rights under data protection laws:

  •   Right of subject access: the right to make a written request for details of information about you held by the Company and a copy of that information.
  •   Right to rectification: the right to have inaccurate information about you rectified. You must provide any relevant updates to your personal data held by the Company promptly to ensure its accuracy.
  •   Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): the right to have certain information about you erased.
  •   Right to restriction of processing: the right to request that your information is only used for restricted purposes.
  •   Right to object: the right to object to the use of your information, including the right to object to marketing.
  •   Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the Company’s use of your information prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

These rights are not absolute: they do not always apply and exemptions may be engaged. We may, in response to a request, ask you to verify your identity and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not comply with your request, we will explain why.

To exercise any of these rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your information, please contact us at ops@mediarocket.co.za

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our information officer at privacy@mediarocket.co.za. We hope that our Data Privacy Manager can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.  If not, you have a right to submit a complaint to the Regulator regarding the alleged interference with the protection of the personal information of any data subject or to submit a complaint to the Regulator in respect of a determination of an adjudicator as provided for in terms of section 74 of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA)